Films and TV first watched in 2012:

1. Irréversible (Gaspar Noé, 2002)

2. Absolutely Fabulous: Identity and Job (BBC, 2011/2012)

3. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943)

4. Le Quattro Volte | The Four Times (Michelangelo Frammartino, 2010)

5. Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters (Guy Maddin, 2006)

6. The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor, 1940)

7. | Shi | Poetry (Lee Chang-dong, 2010)

8. Super (James Gunn, 2010)

9. Trishna (Michael Winterbottom, 2011)

10. Animal Kingdom(David Michôd, 2010)

11. Sherlock (BBC, series two, 2012)

12. Κάποτε στην Ανατολία | Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da | Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011)

13. Life in a Day (Kevin Macdonald, 2011)

14. Vedreba | The Plea (Tengiz Abuladze, 1967)

15. The Fabulous Baker Boys (Steve Kloves, 1989)

16. Coriolanus (Ralph Fiennes, 2011)

17. Hell Drivers (Cy Endfield, 1957)

18. La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc | The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)

19. Lucifer Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1972)

20. Poison (Todd Haynes, 1991)

21. 天使の恍惚 | Tenshi no kōkotsu | Ecstasy of the Angels (Kôji Wakamatsu, 1972)

22. The Notorious Bettie Page (Mary Harron, 2005)

23. Na kometě | On the Comet (Karel Zemen, 1970)

24. 地獄 | Jigoku |Hell(Nakagama Nobuo, 1960)

25. Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (Dmitry Vasyukov and Werner Herzog, 2010)

26. Natvris khe | The Wishing Tree (Tengiz Abuladze, 1976)

27. True Blood (HBO, series four, 2011)

28. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Tommy Lee Jones, 2005)

29. Howards End (James Ivory, 1992)

30. 악마를 보았다 | Akmareul boattda | I Saw the Devil (Jim Ji-woon, 2010)

31. Adam’s Rib (George Cukor, 1949)

32. Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese, 1974)

33. Finisterrae (Sergio Caballero, 2010)

34. 나무없는 산 | Namueopneun San | Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim, 2008)

35. The Wicker Man (Neil LaBute, 2006)

36. Der blaue Engel | The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg, 1930)

37. Women in Love (Ken Russell, 1969)

38. Top Boy (Channel 4, series one, 2011)

39. Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1969)

40. A Star is Born (George Cukor, 1954)

41. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin, 2011)

42. Parting Glances (Bill Sherwood, 1986)

43. 星を追う子ども | Hoshi o Ou Kodomo | Children Who Chase Lost Voices from Deep Below (Makoto Shinkai, 2011)

44. Michael (Markus Schleinzer, 2011)

45. My Dad is 100 Years Old (Guy Maddin, 2005)

46. 子連れ狼 冥府魔道 | Kozure Ōkami: Meifumando | Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons (Kenji Misumi, 1973) 

47. Breaking Bad (AMC, series two, 2009)

48. The Women (George Cukor, 1939)

49. 斬る | Kiru | Kill! (Kihachi Okamoto, 1968)

50. Factotum (Bent Hamer, 2005)

51. This Must Be the Place (Paolo Sorrentino, 2011)

52. Tomboy (Céline Sciamma, 2011)

53. Летят журавли | Letyat zhuravli | The Cranes are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957)

54. Cruising (William Friedkin, 1980)

55. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay, 2011)

56. Weekend (Andrew Haigh, 2011)

57. The Omen (Richard Donner, 1976)

58. They Live (John Carpenter, 1988)

59. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network, series three, 2011-2012)

60. Poliţist, Adjectiv | Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2009)

61. Maurice (James Ivory, 1987)

62. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011)

63. Holiday (George Cukor, 1938)

64. American Horror Story (FX, series one, 2011)

65. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz, 1960)

66. Zardoz (John Boorman, 1974)

67. Myra Breckinridge (Michael Sarne, 1970)

68. Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song(Melvin Van Peebles, 1971)

69. The Visitor (Tom McCarthy, 2007)

70. 未来少年コナン | Mirai Shōnen Konan | Future Boy Conan (NHK, 1978)

71. 子連れ狼 地獄へ行くぞ!大五郎 | Kozure Ōkami: Jigoku e ikuzo! Daigoro | Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell (Yoshiyuki Kuroda, 1974)

72. Nevinost bez zastite | Innocence Unprotected (Dušan Makavejev, 1968)

73. Atmen | Breathing(Karl Markovics, 2011)

74. Baise-moi (Virginie Despentes and Coralie Trinh Thi, 2000)

75. Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki, 2011)

76. Hanna (Joe Wright, 2011)

77. Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller, 1963)

78. Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999)

79. Haute tension | High Tension | Switchblade Romance (Alexandre Aja, 2003)

80. Nostalgia de la Luz | Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán, 2010)

81. Wild Zero (Tetsuro Takeuchi, 1999)

82. 마더 | Madeo | Mother (Bong Joon-ho, 2009)

83. The Black Panther (Ian Merrick, 1977)

84. Kill List (Ben Wheatley, 2011)

85. The Damned (Joseph Losey, 1963)

86. Le silence de Lorna | The Silence of Lorna (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, 2008)

87. Сталкер | Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)

88. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, 1973)

89. ヒミズ | Himizu (Sion Sono, 2011)

90. Noordzee, Texas | North Sea Texas (Bavo Defurne, 2011)

91. Mildred Pierce (HBO, Todd Haynes, 2011)

92. マタンゴ | Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963)

93. Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Stuart Cooper, 1974)

94. Skoonheid | Beauty (Oliver Hermanus, 2011)

95. Les Amants | The Lovers (Louis Malle, 1958)

96. Tea and Sympathy (Vincente Minnelli, 1956)

97. Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt, 2010)

98. También la lluvia | Even the Rain (Icíar Bollaín, 2010)

99. Le Viol du Vampire | The Rape of the Vampire (Jean Rollin, 1968)

100. 借りぐらしのアリエッティ | Kari-gurashi no Arietti | The Borrower Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010)

101. Bored to Death (HBO, series three, 2011)

102. Terri (Azazel Jacobs, 2011)

103. לבנון | Lebanon (Samuel Maoz, 2009)

104. Les Contes de la nuit | Tales of the Night (Michel Ocelot, 2011)

105. Grandma’s House (BBC, series two, 2012)

106. Morgiana (Juraj Herz, 1972)

107. Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, 2010)

108. Cyrus (Jay and Mark Duplass, 2010)

109. サマーウォーズ | Samā Wōzu | Summer Wars (Mamoru Hosoda, 2009)

110. ハラがコレなんで | Hara ga Kore Nande | Mitsuko Delivers (Yuya Ishii, 2011)

111. 素晴らしき日曜日 | Subarashiki Nichiyōbi | One Wonderful Sunday (Akira Kurosawa, 1947)

112. 아리랑 | Arirang (Kim Ki-duk, 2011)

113. Apflickorna | She Monkeys (Lisa Aschan, 2011)

114. Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari, 2010)

115. Town of Runners (Jerry Rothwell, 2012)

116. Somers Town (Shane Meadows, 2008)

117. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012)

118. Sugar Hill (Paul Maslansky, 1974)

119. Barbe Bleue | Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat, 2009)

120. The Goonies (Richard Donner, 1985)

121. Death Line (Gary Sherman, 1972)

122. Donne-moi la main | Give Me Your Hand (Pascal-Alex Vincent, 2008)

123. شرایط | Circumstance (Maryam Keshavarz, 2011)

124. The Sopranos (HBO, series one, 1999)

125. Things to Come (William Cameron Menzies, 1936)

126. Island of Lost Souls (Erle C Kenton, 1932)

127. Jaywick Escapes (Karen Guthrie and Nina Pope, 2012)

128. Dekh Indian Circus (Mangesh Hadawale, 2011)

129. Carré blanc (Jean-Baptiste Léonetti, 2011)

130. Cape Fear (J Lee Thompson, 1962)

131. The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971)

132.Raising Arizona (Joel Coen, 1987)

133. Naissance des pieuvres | Water Lilies (Céline Sciamma, 2007)

134. Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle, 1960)

135. Wittgenstein (Derek Jarman, 1993)

136. Excalibur (John Boorman, 1981)

137. Gummo (Harmony Korine, 1997)

138. Children of God (Kareem Mortimer, 2010)

139. Eye of the Devil (J Lee Thompson, 1966)

140. Working Girl (Mike Nichols, 1988)

141. Viva Maria! (Louis Malle, 1965)

142. Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto | Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Elio Petri, 1970)

143. The Hollow Crown: Richard II (BBC, Rupert Goold, 2012)

144. Privilege (Peter Watkins, 1967)

145. Boys in the Sand (Wakefield Poole, 1971)

146. Tutti Frutti (BBC, Tony Smith, 1987)

147. Prometheus (Ridley Scott, 2012)

148. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, 1969)

149. Lemora: A Child’s Tale of the Supernatural (Richard Blackburn, 1973)

150. Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002)

151. Immortals (Tarsem Singh, 2011)

152. Ansiktet | The Magician | The Face (Ingmar Bergman, 1958)

153. The Night of the Iguana (John Huston, 1964)

154. Game of Thrones (HBO, series two, 2012)

155. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009)

156. Meetings with Remarkable Men (Peter Brook, 1979)

157. Emil and the Detectives (Peter Tewksbury, 1964)

158. Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1970)

159. 野良猫ロック セックスハンター | Nora-neko rokku: sekkusu hantaa | Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter (Yasuharu Hasebe, 1970)

160. 女囚さそり 701号怨み節 | Joshū Sasori - 701 Gō Urami Bushi | Female Prisoner Scorpion: 701’s Grudge Song (Yasuharu Hasebe, 1973)

161. Performance (Donald Cammell and Nicolas Roeg, 1968)

162. Dr Phibes Rises Again (Robert Fuest, 1972)

163. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (Martin Ritt, 1965)

164. The Last Man on Earth (Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow, 1964)

165. The Happiest Days of Your Life (Frank Launder, 1950)

166. Phase IV (Saul Bass, 1974)

167. Veep (HBO, series one, 2012)

168. Plein soleil (René Clément, 1960)

169. Chun gwong cha sit | Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai, 1997)

170. Mala Noche (Gus Van Sant, 1986)

171. Absolutely Fabulous: Olympics (BBC, 2012)

172. Villain (Michael Tuchner, 1971)

173. La decima vittima | The 10th Victim (Elio Petri, 1965)

174. Girls (HBO, series one, 2012)

175. Tro, håb og kærlighed | Twist and Shout (Bille August, 1984)

176. Os Famosos e os Duendes da Morte | The Famous and the Dead (Esmir Filho, 2009)

177. Creep (Christopher Smith, 2004)

178. London – The Modern Babylon (Julien Temple, 2012)

179. Profondo rosso | Deep Red (Dario Argento, 1975)

180. Archer (FX, series one, 2009-2010)

181. 老人Z | Rōjin Zetto | Roujin Z (Hiroyuki Kitakubo, 1991)

182. Young Soul Rebels (Isaac Julien, 1991)

183. Ekstase | Ecstacy(Gustav Machatý, 1933)

184. Hue and Cry (Charles Crichton, 1947)

185. Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé, 1987)

186. 牯嶺街少年殺人事 | Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian | A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991)

187. Whisky Galore! (Alexander Mackendrick, 1949)

188. The Titfield Thunderbolt (Charles Crichton, 1953)

189. Cleopatra Jones (Jack Starrett, 1973)

190. Death and the Maiden (Roman Polanski, 1994)

191. Dangerous Moonlight (Brian Desmond Hurst, 1941)

192. Dead of Night (Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer, 1945)

193. Prick Up Your Ears (Stephen Frears, 1987)

194. Delta (Kornél Mundruczó, 2008)

195. Opowiadania Muminków | The Moomins (CITV dubbed version, 1983)

196. Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974)

197. Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967)

198. Fucking Åmål | Show Me Love (Lukas Moodysson, 1998)

199. Race with the Devil (Jack Starrett, 1975)

200. The Reflecting Skin (Philip Ridley, 1990)

201. The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network, series one, 2011-2012)

202. My Brother the Devil (Sally El Hosaini, 2012)

203. Laurence Anyways (Xavier Dolan, 2012)

204. Play for Today: Penda’s Fen (BBC, Alan Clarke, 1974)

205. Gone to Earth (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, 1950)

206. Aquí y allá | Here and There (Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2012)

207. Grand comme le Baobab | Tall as the Baobab Tree (Jeremy Teicher, 2012)

208. L’enfant d’en haut | Sister (Ursula Meier, 2012)

209. その夜の侍 | Sono Yoru no Samurai | The Samurai That Night (Masaaki Akahori, 2012)

210. La caduta degli dei | Die Verdammten (Götterdämmerung) | The Damned (Luchino Visconti, 1969)

211. Dans la maison | In the House (François Ozon, 2012)

212. Få meg på, for faen | Turn Me On, Dammit! (Jannicke Systad Jacobsen, 2011)

213. Eddie and the Cruisers (Martin Davidson, 1983)

214. Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez, 2007)

215. Kelly + Victor (Kieran Evans, 2012)

216. Amour | Love (Michael Haneke, 2012)

217. Twisted Nerve (Roy Boulting, 1968)

218. Ossos | Bones (Pedro Costa, 1997)

219. Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin, 2012)

220. Ginger & Rosa (Sally Potter, 2012)

221. The Challenge (John Frankenheimer, 1982)

222. La morte vivante | The Living Dead Girl (Jean Rollin, 1982)

223. I’m Going to Change My Name (Mariya Saakyan, 2012)

224. Keep the Lights On (Ira Sachs, 2012)

225. The Last of England (Derek Jarman, 1987)

226. Julia (Erick Zonca, 2008)

227. Post Tenebras Lux (Carlos Reygadas, 2012)

228. The Last Days of Disco (Whit Stillman, 1998)

229. Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (Clive Donner, 1968)

230. Play for Today: Abigail’s Party (BBC, Mike Leigh, 1977)

231. Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy, 2007)

232. My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears, 1985)

233. Another Country (Marek Kanievska, 1984)

234. La orgía nocturna de los vampiros | The Vampires’ Night Orgy (León Klimovsky, 1974)

235. 刺青一代 | Irezumi ichidai | Tattooed Life (Seijun Suzuki)

236. Badou Boy (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1970)

237. Disco Pigs (Kirsten Sheridan, 2001)

238. Woman in a Dressing Gown (J Lee Thompson, 1957)

239. やさぐれ姐御伝 総括リンチ | Yasagure anego den: sōkatsu rinchi | Female Yakuza Tale: Inquisition and Torture (Teruo Ishii, 1973)

240. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network, series four, 2012)

241.座頭市と用心棒 | Zatôichi to Yôjinbô | Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (Kihachi Okamoto, 1970)

242. The Thick of It (BBC, series four, 2012)

243. Les géants | The Giants (Bouli Lanners, 2011)

244. Down Terrace (Ben Wheatley, 2009)

245. Cuckoo (BBC, series one, 2012)

246. Breaking Bad (AMC, series three, 2010)

247. Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985)

248. Play for Today: Nuts in May (BBC, Mike Leigh, 1976)

249. Tom Jones (Tony Richardson, 1963)

250. Play for Today: Blue Remembered Hills (BBC, Brian Gibson, 1979)

251. جزیره آهنی | Jazireh ahani | Iron Island (Mohammad Rasoulof, 2005)

252. Teeth (Mitchell Lichtenstein, 2007)

253. Izo (Takashi Miike, 2004)

254. 25 Watts (Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll, 2001)

255. 2 Days in New York (Julie Delpy, 2012)

256. Demon Seed (Donald Cammell, 1977)

257. Martin (George A Romero, 1978)

258. Equinox (Jack Woods, Mark Thomas McGee and Dennis Muren, 1970)

259. El espinazo del diablo | The Devil’s Backbone (Guillermo del Toro, 2001)

260. 極道恐怖大劇場 牛頭 GOZU | Gokudō kyōfu dai-gekijō: Gozu | Gozu (Takashi Miike, 2003)

261. Yaaba (Idrissa Ouedraogo, 1989)

262. L’uccello dalle piume di cristallo | The Bird With the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento, 1970)

263. Babettes gæstebud | Babette’s Feast(Gabriel Axel, 1987)

264. Ecologia del delitto | Twitch of the Death Nerve | A Bay of Blood (Mario Bava, 1971)

265. Vinterland | Winterland (Hisham Zaman, 2007)

266. Threads (BBC, Mick Jackson, 1984)

267. Wizards (Ralph Bakshi, 1977)

268. Shiza | The Recruiter (Gulshat Omarova, 2004)

269. Cockneys vs Zombies (Matthias Hoene, 2012)

270. The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1978)

271. Green for Danger (Sidney Gilliat, 1946)

272. Pauline à la plage | Pauline at the Beach (Éric Rohmer, 1983)

273. Varljivo leto ’68 | The Elusive Summer of ’68 (Goran Paskaljevic, 1984)

274. La belle endormie | The Sleeping Beauty (Catherine Breillat, 2010)

275. 原爆の子 | Genbaku no ko | Children of Hiroshima (Kaneto Shindô, 1952)

276. Lacombe Lucien | Lacombe, Lucien (Louis Malle, 1974)

277. The Prowler (Joseph Losey, 1951)

278. Cría cuervos | Raise Ravens (Carlos Saura, 1976)

279. The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg, 1976)

280. Vynález zkázy | The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (Karel Zeman, 1958)

281. Mýrin | Jar City (Baltasar Kormákur, 2006)

282. Play for Today: Bar Mitzvah Boy (BBC, Michael Tuchner, 1976)

283. Čarodějův učeň | Krabat – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Karel Zeman, 1978)

284. Smiley’s People (BBC, Simon Langton, 1982)

285. Pennies from Heaven (BBC, Piers Haggard, 1978)

286. Iracema – Uma Transa Amazônica (Jorge Bodanzky and Orlando Senna, 1975)

287. Fresh Meat (Channel 4, series two, 2012)

288. Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins, 1974)

289. Ms. 45 | Angel of Vengeance (Abel Ferrara, 1981)

290. Play for Today: Edna, the Inebriate Woman (BBC, Ted Kotcheff, 1971)

291. It Always Rains on Sunday (Robert Hamer, 1947)

292. Счастливые дни | Schastlivye dni | Happy Days (Aleksei Balabanov, 1991)

293. Douches froides | Cold Showers (Antony Cordier, 2005)

294. Splendor in the Grass (Elia Kazan, 1961)

295. Posh Nosh (BBC, Chris Langham, 2003)

296. Sightseers (Ben Wheatley, 2012)

297. Altered States (Ken Russell, 1980)

298. Paperhouse (Bernard Rose, 1988)

299. Capital Visit (Syd Sharples, 1955)

300. Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski, 2010)

301. 聖獣学園 | Seijū gakuen | School of the Holy Beast (Norifumi Suzuki, 1974)

302. Epidemic (Lars von Trier, 1987)

303. House of Cards (BBC, Paul Seed, 1990)

304. Wuthering Heights (Andrea Arnold, 2011)

305. Magic Mike (Steven Soderbergh, 2012)

306. Arabesque (Stanley Donen, 1966)

307. Scrooge (Brian Desmond Hurst, 1951)

308. The Cove (Louie Psihoyos, 2009)

309. Copie conforme | Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010)

310. Good Night, and Good Luck. (George Clooney, 2005)

311. Baba Yaga (Corrado Farina, 1973)

312. Psychomania (Don Sharp, 1971)

313. Devil Girl from Mars (David MacDonald, 1954)

314. Vánocní sen | A Christmas Dream (Borivoj and Karel Zeman, 1946)

315. Órói | Jitters (Baldvin Zophoníasson, 2010)

316. Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam | The Golem: How He Came into the World (Paul Wegener and Carl Boese, 1920)

317. Play for Today: Land of Green Ginger (BBC, Brian Parker, 1973)

318. Tabu (Miguel Gomes, 2012)

319. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012)

320. A torinói ló | The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr, 2011)

321. Black Christmas (Bob Clark, 1974)

322. Moby Dick (John Huston, 1956)

323. El alma de las moscas | The Soul of Flies (Jonathan Cenzual Burley, 2011)

324. De jueves a domingo | Thursday Till Sunday (Dominga Sotomayor Castillo, 2012)

325. Da uomo a uomo | Death Rides a Horse (Giulio Petroni, 1967)

326. An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey, 1957)

327. Killer Joe (William Friedkin, 2011)

328. Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942)

329. Play for Today: Red Shift (BBC, John Mackenzie, 1978)

330. L’âge d’or (Luis Buñuel, 1930)

331. Moominland Tales: The Life of Tove Jansson (BBC, Eleanor Yule, 2012)

332. Cool World (Ralph Bakshi, 1992)

 

[NC

6 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Demon Seed

E. Hampton Beagle
Dixie J. Capp
Herb Jaffe
Christopher Outwater
Harold Oblong
Edward A. Teets
[LJH]

6 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Demon Seed


E. Hampton Beagle

Dixie J. Capp

Herb Jaffe

Christopher Outwater

Harold Oblong

Edward A. Teets

[LJH]

13 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Prometheus
Apparently I forgot to post this at the height of the Prometheus fever, which is a shame as the fabulosity of this set of credits is pretty much off the scale. Enjoy.

John Eldred-ToobyC.C. SmiffJanty YatesJack SlackAlan CoochRichard PritchardChristine CramBoominathan FrancesRichard StammersSheldon StopsackTim Timmington

[LJH]

13 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Prometheus


Apparently I forgot to post this at the height of the Prometheus fever, which is a shame as the fabulosity of this set of credits is pretty much off the scale. Enjoy.


John Eldred-Tooby
C.C. Smiff
Janty Yates
Jack Slack
Alan Cooch
Richard Pritchard
Christine Cram
Boominathan Frances
Richard Stammers
Sheldon Stopsack
Tim Timmington

[LJH]

Top 10

Reading through Sight & Sound’s latest decennial ‘greatest films’ list made me want to bash out one of my own. Obviously – as is repeatedly pointed out in the magazine – list-making is almost entirely a nonsense, so I can’t really pretend these are anything other than a cross-section of my favourite films – and a somewhat arbitrary one at that. But (in no particular order):

Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967)

The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966)

Orlando (Sally Potter, 1992)

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, 1943)

Three Colours Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1993)

Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel, 2000)

O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson, 1973)

Beau travail (Claire Denis, 1999)

Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Paradjanov, 1964)

Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo, 1964)


It’s quite painful to omit Vampyr, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Persepolis, Aguirre, Pather Panchali (and lots more).

[NC]

Fabulous Names Double Feature: Raising Arizona / Shock Treatment
We’ve watched two films recently with credits too fabulous not to share, but not enough to post in their own right. They haven’t got much in common apart from being totally insane, but surely that’s enough.

4 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Raising ArizonaJane MuskyStar FieldsSpanky SpanglerRoger Pancake

4 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Shock TreatmentJohn Comfort    Roy RodhouseJohn BeardHugh Strain

Fabulous Names Double Feature: Raising Arizona / Shock Treatment

We’ve watched two films recently with credits too fabulous not to share, but not enough to post in their own right. They haven’t got much in common apart from being totally insane, but surely that’s enough.

4 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Raising Arizona

Jane Musky
Star Fields
Spanky Spangler
Roger Pancake


4 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Shock Treatment

John Comfort   
Roy Rodhouse
John Beard
Hugh Strain

7 Fabulous Names from the Credits of They LiveGib JaffeArtist RobinsonErnie MillanponceSamuel C. CrutcherBranscombe RichmondMargaret GoodspeedDiamond Farnsworth
[LJH]

7 Fabulous Names from the Credits of They Live

Gib Jaffe
Artist Robinson
Ernie Millanponce
Samuel C. Crutcher
Branscombe Richmond
Margaret Goodspeed
Diamond Farnsworth

[LJH]

7 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Lost Highway
I don’t know what it is about David Lynch films, but they always come up with the goods when it comes to utterly inexplicable names in the credits. I think this is my favourite list yet.

Desmond Cannon
Alfredo Ponce
Cormac Funge
Susan Shin
Joey Box
Brian ‘Wheat” Villegas
Gaye Pope
[LJH]

7 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Lost Highway


I don’t know what it is about David Lynch films, but they always come up with the goods when it comes to utterly inexplicable names in the credits. I think this is my favourite list yet.


Desmond Cannon

Alfredo Ponce

Cormac Funge

Susan Shin

Joey Box

Brian ‘Wheat” Villegas

Gaye Pope


[LJH]

5 Fabulous Names From The Credits of Vampire’s Kiss

It would be unfair of me to say that I’ve completely squandered 103 minutes of my life by watching this film… but only because I’ve now seen it twice. So I’ve actually squandered 206.
Here are my favourite names from the credits:
Hollywood Di RussoPaula LongendykeMordechai RaphaelGay HowardMarypat Plottner
[LJH]

5 Fabulous Names From The Credits of Vampire’s Kiss


It would be unfair of me to say that I’ve completely squandered 103 minutes of my life by watching this film… but only because I’ve now seen it twice. So I’ve actually squandered 206.

Here are my favourite names from the credits:


Hollywood Di Russo
Paula Longendyke
Mordechai Raphael
Gay Howard
Marypat Plottner

[LJH]

9 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Dune
In the first of what will hopefully be a regular strand of ‘batshit crazy names from the credits of a film we watched at the weekend’, here are some of our favourites from David Lynch’s impenentrable 1984 adaptation of Frank Herbert’s novel Dune, presented without comment:
Carlos Ponce de León Alan Splet Mentor Huebner Chick Anstiss Gary Zink Devorah Hardberger Dickey Beer Charles L. Finance Leslie Shatz
[LJH]

9 Fabulous Names from the Credits of Dune


In the first of what will hopefully be a regular strand of ‘batshit crazy names from the credits of a film we watched at the weekend’, here are some of our favourites from David Lynch’s impenentrable 1984 adaptation of Frank Herbert’s novel Dune, presented without comment:


Carlos Ponce de León
Alan Splet
Mentor Huebner
Chick Anstiss
Gary Zink
Devorah Hardberger
Dickey Beer
Charles L. Finance
Leslie Shatz


[LJH]